Skip to main content
LibApps staff login

CED 501 / CPY 702: Research and Evaluation in Counseling

Article Databases

PsycInfo: Covers ALL areas of psychology and related fields. Includes articles, books, book chapters, and dissertations. If you only want to search for peer-reviewed journals, that's an easy option to click. Once you do a search, there are multiple ways to limit and focus your search further; some of these include limiting by publication year, age of population, gender, or research methodology. For more help with searching effectively, see here.

Google Scholar: Enables you to search Google specifically for scholarly literature. Fast and easy resource, but remember that it is not comprehensive and there are no summaries or abstracts. Especially useful for cited reference searching, i.e. finding articles that have cited a certain article. Use the Advanced Search option for best results. Get to the advanced search screen by clicking on the down arrow at the end of the search box. For more suggestions on how to use Google Scholar effectively go here: Google Scholar Techniques.

Dissertations & Theses: Identifies doctoral dissertations and masters theses, includes some international but mostly U.S and Canada; full text PDF files online for most doctoral dissertations and a very few masters theses

Social Services Abstracts: more social work than counseling, but the two areas sometimes overlap

ERIC: the premier database of education literature, useful for school counseling

Family Studies Abstracts  Family Studies Abstracts includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to family studies, including marriage, divorce, family therapy, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.

Subjects: Psychology
Tags: counseling

The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.