This is the "Home" page of the "Jewish Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Jewish Studies   Tags: humanities, jewish_studies, judaica, religious_studies  

A Subject Guide to research in all fields related to Jewish Studies, on campus and beyond
Last Updated: May 8, 2013 URL: http://libguides.asu.edu/js Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured Resources

Guide to Finding Interesting Public Domain works Online: The Public Domain Review guide.


Jewish Studies Source: Covers several hundred full-text titles, including leading Jewish Studies academic journals, monographs, related articles from major periodicals and newspapers.


Harvard Library Judaica Division's publications Online: A collection of 100 digitized publications: catalogs of exhibitions, lectures and articles, proceedings of library conferences held by the Judaica Division, catalogs of segments of the Judaica Collection, monographs in the Harvard Judaica Collection Student Research Papers series, and materials distributed in connection with Judaica fundraising.


The Digital Dead Sea Scrolls

 

Need Help?

Welcome to the Jewish Studies LibGuide! If you have questions, please feel free to contact me!

Get help online from a reference librarian via email or live chat.

 

About This Guide

Use the following table to locate information in different tabs at the top of this LibGuide:

To Find: Use:
Encyclopedias, lexicons, biographies, directories, calendars, study guides and websites Reference Resources
Language dictionaries for Hebrew, Yiddish, Ladino, Aramaic; Hebrew subject Headings Jewish Languages
Books, collections of scholarly E-books, dissertations and theses, and microforms; search Jewish subjects in the catalog, book reviews Books and More
Journal articles, E-journals and digitized journals, book reviews Journal Articles
Searchable databases of primary sources, collections of digitized books General and E-book Databases
Digitized or microfilmed newspaper collections, current newspapers
Newspapers
Primary Judaic texts (Torah, Talmud, etc.) and digitized manuscripts

Primary Sources

Archives, oral history Primary Sources
Information about Jewish Communities Jewish Communities
Israel Studies Israel Studies
Jews in the Old West Jews in the Old West
Videos, images, and archival collections Media/ Images
Databases of streamed music Jewish Music
Language dictionaries for Hebrew, Yiddish, Ladino, Aramaic; Hebrew subject Headings Jewish Languages
A separate guide for Holocaust Studies Holocaust Studies
A seperate guide for Biblical Studies Biblical Studies
Advanced resources: bibliographic and research tools For Faculty and Graduate Students
What makes the Judaica collections at ASU Libraries unique? Collection Highlights

Your Librarian

Profile Image
Rachel Leket-Mor
Contact Info
Bibliographer
Religion, Philosophy, Jewish studies
480 965 2618
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip