Nursing
Need more help?
Top Research Databases
- PubmedPrimary database of information in the medical and health sciences fields. Includes articles from all areas of health, allied health, medicine, nursing, nutrition, and biomedical sciences.
- CINAHLPrimary database of nursing and allied health information.
- Cochrane LibraryThe Cochrane library provides access to evidence based research including cochrane systematic reviews and clincial trials. It also provides information on the effects of interventions in health care and evidence to support health care decisions.
- PsycInfoFind articles and information related to the topic of psychology, behavioral health, and related fields.
Accessing Articles - GetIt@ASU
When searching a research database click Get It!@ASU for options to access full-text.
If we have access to an article look for View It and links to the article.
If we do not have immediate access to an article look for Get It and a link to request the article for free through Interlibrary Loan. Find out more about using Interlibrary Loan.
Additional Nursing Databases & Resources
More Nursing & Health Related Research Databases
- SPORTDiscusCovers all aspects of sport, physical fitness, sport science and recreation. Includes sports medicine, exercise psychology, biomechanics, psychology, training, coaching, physical education, and other sport and fitness related topics.
- ScopusScopus is a database of peer-reviewed literature and web sources with tools to track, analyze, and visualize research. Includes many articles in the Health Sciences & Hard Sciences.
- Bates Visual Guide to Physical Assessment & Other Assessment Videos:Resource Provided by the ASU College of Nurising and Health Innovation Simulation & Learning Resources (SLR) Center.
- Trip Medical DatabaseOpen access meta-search engine focusing on high level evidence including clinical trials.
Guidelines
- National Guideline ClearinghouseThe National Guideline Clearinghouse NGC is a public resource providing objective & detailed evidence-based clinical practice guidelines.
- NICE GuidelinesNICE provides guidelines that "are evidence-based recommendations for health and care in England."
- RNAO Best Practice GuidelinesBest Practice Guidelines developed by Registered Nurses Association of Ontario (RNAO) as part of their nursing best practice guidelines project begun in 1999.
Education & General Databases
- Academic Search PremierGeneral database that has articles and other types of information on a variety of topics.
- Google ScholarGeneral research database with articles and other types of information on a variety of topics.
- ERICPremier U.S. database of education literature including articles and reports in education.
- Education Full TextA fulltext database that covers topics such as teaching methods, literacy standards, adult and continuing education, classroom management, school administration and evaluation methods of both students and teachers
- Sports Medicine & Education IndexSearch to retrieve journal citations on biomechanics, kinesiology, coaching, curriculum, dance, health, history, law, measurement-evaluation, motor learning, patients pertaining to sporting goods and exercise equipment, perception, philosophy, physical education, physical fitness, physical therapy, recreation, research, sports activities, sports psychology, sport sociology, sports, sports medicine, teaching methods, and training.
Is Your Article Peer Reviewed?
Find out if an article was published in a journal that uses peer-review:
- Go to Ulrichs Web - a Research Database with information about journals and other publications
- Search for the journal title that your article was published in (for example: BMC Medicine)
- Look for this image next to the journal title:
- This image indicates that the journal is 'Refereed,' another term that means 'Peer-Reviewed.'
The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.
