AIS 180 Introduction to American Indian Studies

Labriola Center Homepage https://lib.asu.edu/labriola

Labriola Center Hours Monday-Thursday 9am-7pm & Friday 9am-6pm

Contact the Center at 480-965-6490 or Ask an Archivist

Or call Alex Soto at 602-543-8261 or alexander.soto@asu.edu

Labriola Center , West and Tempe Campus

Alex Soto, Director 602-543-8261

Government Documents http://lib.asu.edu/govdocs Fletcher Library, West Campus

Brad Vogus Government Documents Librarian 602-543-5525 

Law Library, Indian Law http://www.law.asu.edu/library

Reference Assistance 480-965-6144

Indian Law Library Guide

Video Credit: Yavapai College Libraries

Advanced Google features: Even the most powerful search engine requires a bit of fine-tuning. To enhance your Google news searches, try the following options link here.

Arizona Republic: Contains full text of most articles, editorials, notices, and obituaries from the Arizona Republic. Does not include images and advertisements. For access to older locally-networked articles, 1987- June 2009, see: CD-News: Arizona Republic

Access World News: Access World News from NewsBank provides full-text information and perspectives from several thousand U.S. and international newspapers and newswire sources, each with its own distinctive focus offering diverse viewpoints on local, regional and world issues. Also includes broadcast transcripts, business magazines and miscellaneous other source types.

Los Angeles Times: This is the current editions of the LA Times back to 1985 and continues the Historical LA Times

New York Times: The New York Times, published in New York City since 1851, is the largest metropolitan newspaper in the United States. The New York Times has long been an important source of reporting, information and opinion, covering politics, finance, health, science, culture, the arts, sports, and fashion in the U.S. and abroad, with special emphasis on the New York metropolitan area. FAQ on how to sign up for a free subscription.

Wall Street Journal: Full text access to the Wall Street Journal. The Wall Street Journal is the financial newspaper of record. It offers in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as first rate coverage of hard news. FAQ on how to sign up for a free subscription.

For tribal newspaper, please check tribal government websites. Examples:

Gila River Indian News

Hopi Tutuveni

O'odham Action News

Ak-Chin Runner

Navajo Times

Yan News (Yavapai-Apache Nation)

Comprehensive list of U.S. Tribal Newsletters and Newspapers can be found here. 

Mainstream Indigenous news sites

Indian Country Today News: Indian Country Today (ICT) is a daily digital news platform that covers the Indigenous world, including American Indians, Alaska Natives and First Nations.

Indianz.com: Native American news, information and entertainment. Wholly-owned and operated by Ho-Chunk Inc., the economic development corporation of the Winnebago Tribe. 

ASU Subscription Databases

Ethnic News Watch: Ethnic NewsWatch includes articles from newspapers, newsletters, magazines and academic journals from minority presses including African American/Caribbean/African, Arab/Middle Eastern, Asian/Pacific Islander, European/Eastern European, Hispanic, Jewish and Native American. For tribal sources, you can look up publications here. 

Native American Law 360: This database provides legal news and current awareness tools in a wide variety of law practice areas. It is updated every business day.

Streaming Media Library guide

Full list of ASU streaming media databases

We provide access to thousands of streaming videos through five major providers:

• Alexander Street Press. [See the Academic Video Online tab within this guide]
• Films on Demand (also known as FMG).[See the Films On Demand tab within this guide]
• Kanopy  [See the Kanopy tab within this guide]
• Docuseek
• Film Platform

For Alexander Street Press and Films on Demand, please add quotations when searching. Example: 

"native american" and ________

"indigenous peoples" and ________

"american indian" and ________

"alaskan native" and ________

If second boolean term is two words, also use quotations. Example: "native american" and "water rights"

Overall browse the categories listed within the sites. Each does a good job at indexing Indigenous films. 

Many additional streaming videos are available in other licensed collections, open access sites, and alternative access points.

This guide organizes these additional resources into the following broad categories:

• Other Collections licensed by ASU Library
• Internet Sites
• Pay-Per-View Sources
• Feature Films

For popular featured films, you can identify where to stream it at here. Example film titles include Smoke Signals,, Wind River, Dance Me Outside, The Last of His Tribe, Rhymes for Young Ghouls, More Than Frybread, Skins, Frozen River, Thunderheart, Older Than America, Drunktown's Finest, Once Were Warriors, and Rabbit-Proof Fence.

Comprehensive non-circulating Labriola Center video list: These films can only be viewed in the library. To view non-circulating materials in the Labriola collection, please make an appointment at least five business days prior to your visit by contacting Ask an Archivist or calling (480) 965-4932. Patrons can arrange to view non-circulating materials from the Labriola National American Indian Data Center (Room 305) at Fletcher Library on the West Valley campus OR at the Wurzburger Reading Room at Hayden Library.

Labriola Open-Stacks videos: These videos are available for check-out at the Tempe and West Valley campus locations. These titles can be placed on hold and can be picked up at any ASU Library location.