Skip to main content
LibApps staff login

Science of Health Care Delivery & SHCD Capstone

Research Databases - Search by Topic

 Research Databases 

When searching a database, click Get It!@ASU to find out how to access the full-text article.  

PubMed: The primary database of information in the medical and health sciences fields.  

CINAHL: Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature. Leading research from publications in the fields of nursing and allied health from 1982 to the present.  

Cochrane Library: A best evidence database | Search your topic to find a full-text Cochrane Systematic Review or search to find a journal citation and abstract of a systematic review not yet done by Cochrane, but quality assessed or search to find a journal citation and abstract of a clinical trial taken from research databases, including PubMed, EMBASE, DARE, or from other published and unpublished sources, i.e. conference proceedings.

General

Academic Search Premier: This is a great starting place for any topic. It covers all subject areas, includes articles from both popular magazines and scholarly journals, and has lots of full text. 

Google Scholar: Enables you to search specifically for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed articles, theses, books, preprints, abstracts, and technical reports from broad areas of research. Use Google Scholar to find articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web. *Always access Google Scholar via ASU Library for links to full-text from ASU Library subscription resources.

Business, Psychology, Education

ABI/Inform Complete: A comprehensive business database of articles from thousands of English-language publications worldwide covering business, management, and related areas. Full-text and images included for selected articles. Some business cases are now included. 

PsycINFO: Provides access to international literature in psychology and related disciplines, mainly behavioral and social sciences. Includes references and abstracts for journal articles, research studies, books, book chapters, dissertations, and technical reports. 

ERIC: Premier U.S. database of education literature. Sponsored by the US Department of Education. Includes journal (EJ) and ERIC Document (ED) citations with abstracts; full text of ERIC Documents from 1993 to present.

Legislation

Proquest (LexisNexis) Congressional: U.S. legislative information: hearings; committee reports; bills, bill tracking; Congressional Indexes; Congressional Record; Federal Register; Code of Federal Regulations; U.S. Code; Public laws; National Journal, Congress Daily, and member information. 

Proquest Legislative Insight: Congress produces a variety of publications as a bill moves through the legislative process on its way to becoming a law.  A compilation of these full-text primary source publications produces a legislative history that is valuable to a wide variety of researchers.   

Statistics

Proquest Statistical Insight: Abstracting, indexing, and full-text for publications from hundreds of public domain and licensed sources.  It includes indexes of statistical information produced by the state governments & selected private organizations.  Sources Covered: Statistical Reference Index (SRI), Index to International Statistics (IIS) and American Statistics Index (ASI) -- covering associations, business organizations, commercial publishers, independent research organizations, state governments, university research centers, international non-governmental organizations, and international intergovernmental organizations.  

More Health Related Research Databases

Food Institute Database - The Food Institute website is a useful source for information related to the food industry, whether it's recalls, company profiles, or harvest updates.

Physical Education Index - Search to retrieve journal citations on biomechanics, kinesiology, coaching, curriculum, dance, health, history, law, measurement-evaluation, motor learning, patents pertaining to sporting goods and exercise equipment, perception, philosophy, physical education, physical fitness, physical therapy, recreation, research, sports activities, sports psychology, sport sociology, sports, sports medicine, teaching methods, and training.

SPORTS Discus - Search a topic to retrieve journal citations and abstracts covering all areas of sport, physical fitness, exercise, sports medicine, physical education & training.  Full-text contains content from books, book chapters, conference proceedings, and journal and magazine articles.

Types of Literature Reviews

Video presentation on Narrative Reviews, Systematic Reviews and Scoping Reviews (8.5 minutes)

For more information: A Typology of reviews: an analysis of 14 review types and associated methodology by Maria J. Grant and Andrew Booth.

Subjects: Health Sciences

The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.