Behavioral Health

PsycINFO -  Indexes literature in psychology & related disciplines (sociology, linguistics, education, medicine, law, physiology, business, psychiatry, & anthropology). Covers journals, books, chapters, dissertations & technical reports.

PubMed: Open Access! The primary database of information in the medical and health sciences fields.  Open access searching interface for 'Medline.'  Includes references from all areas of health, allied health, medicine, nursing, nutrition, and biomedical sciences.

CINAHL Plus with Full Text - Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL) indexes nursing/allied health journals & most publications of the American Nurses' Association & National League for Nursing. Includes relevant materials from biomedicine, management, behavioral sciences, education, & consumer health. 

When searching a research database click Get It!@ASU  for options to access full-text. 

If we have access to an article look for View It and links to the article.

If we do not have immediate access to an article look for Get It and a link to request the article for free through Interlibrary Loan. Find out more about using Interlibrary Loan.

Counseling and Therapy in Video: Volume 1 - Provides the online collection of video available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling.

Counseling and Therapy in Video: Volume 2

Films on Demand - Films Media Group (FMG) is a comprehensive collection of nearly 5000 high-quality educational videos available for video streaming to the computer desktop. Titles cover a wide range of topics organized into 20 subject folders. Individual Learning Objects for each title subdivide the videos into smaller segments.

DSM-5 - The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) is the standard classification of mental disorders used by mental health professionals in the United States. It is intended to be applicable in a wide array of contexts and used by clinicians and researchers of many different orientations (e.g., biological, psychodynamic, cognitive, behavioral, interpersonal, family/systems). The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition (DSM-5) is the current edition.

PsycARTICLES - Contains full-text of articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe & Huber. The database can also be searched for articles of interest by browsing directly through the journal titles and then clicking to the tables of contents for the respective volumes and issues.

Sociological Abstracts - Covers theoretical & applied sociology, social science, & policy science. Includes sociological aspects of anthropology, gender studies, gerontology, family studies, health, racial interactions, social psychology, social work, urban studies, etc.

Cochrane Library -  Contains full-text reviews of evidence-based research which evaluates the effectiveness of health care treatments and interventions.

​Science Direct - ScienceDirect offers the world's scientific, medical and technical information online. It includes over 2,000 peer-reviewed journals, hundreds of book series, handbooks and reference works.

ProQuest Congressional Publications - U.S. legislative information: hearings; committee reports; bills, bill tracking; Congressional Indexes; Congressional Record; Federal Register; Code of Federal Regulations; U.S. Code; Public laws; National Journal, Congress Daily, & member info.

LexisNexis State Capital - LexisNexis State Capital is an online service providing access to state government information. It includes legislative information (status of bills, full text of bills, legislative calendars), state statutes, full text of state regulations, information about state legislators and their staffs, and news sources for information on state issues for all 50 states.

ABI/INFORM Complete - A comprehensive business database of articles from thousands of English-language publications worldwide covering  business, management, and related areas. Full text and images included for selected articles. Some Business Cases are now included. ABI/INFORM Complete consists of ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry, ABI/INFORM Dateline, ABI/INFORM Archive, The Wall Street Journal, Eastern Edition.

EconLit with Full Text - Indexes the world's economic literature. Topics include economic development, forecasting, and history; fiscal and monetary theory; business and public finance; international, health care, regional and urban economics, and more.

SAGE Premier - SAGE Premier includes journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine, providing online access to the full text of individual SAGE journals.

Pilots - An index to the worldwide literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health consequences of exposure to traumatic events.