Frankenstein in Special Collections: By Year
| COVER ART | TITLE | PUBLICATION YEAR | CALL NUMBER | NOTES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
 | Frankenstein, or, The Modern Prometheus | 1934 | SPEC C-774 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by Limited Editions (New York, New York). Limited edition of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. Introduction by Edmund Lester Pearson and illustrations by Everett Henry. |
 | We, the Living Theatre: A Pictorial Documentation by Gianfranco Mantegna of the Life and the Pilgrimage of the Living Theatre in Europe and in the U.S. and of the Productions of Mysteries and Smaller Pieces, Antigone, Frankenstein, Paradise Now | 1970 | SPEC TH-20 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by Ballantine Books (New York, New York). Gianfranco Mantegna (1939-2001) was a member of New York's the Living Theatre Company from 1965 to 1969. For information about the company's Frankenstein productions see Inventory of the Gianfranco Mantegna Papers (Online Archive of California). Special Collections copy: Gift from J. Robert Wills. |
 | The Frankenstein Legend: A Tribute to Mary Shelley and Boris Karloff | 1973 | SPEC STRR-162 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by Scarecrow Press (Metuchen, New Jersey). Special Collections copy: Gift from Dr. Nicholas Salerno. |
 | Classics of the Horror Film | 1974 | SPEC STRR-176 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by Citadel Press (Secaucus, New Jersey). Includes: Frankenstein and Successors. Special Collections copy: Gift from Dr. Nicholas Salerno. |
 | In Search of Frankenstein | 1975 | SPEC STRR-174 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by the New York Graphic Society (Boston, Massachusetts). Special Collections copy: Gift from Dr. Nicholas Salerno. |
 | Beyond Formula: American Film Genres | 1976 | SPEC STRR-116 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by Harcourt Brace Joavanovich (New York, New York). Covers westerns, musicals, horror films, detective/mystery films, gangster films, and war films. Includes: The Bride of Frankenstein (1935). Special Collections copy: Gift from Dr. Nicholas Salerno. |
 | It's Alive!: The Classic Cinema Saga of Frankenstein | 1981 | SPEC STRR-215 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by A.S. Barnes (San Diego, California). Includes material on eight Frankenstein films produced by Universal Pictures. Special Collections copy: Gift from Dr. Nicholas Salerno. |
 | Frankenstein, or, The Modern Prometheus | 1988 | SPEC D-5177 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by Portland House Illustrated Classics (New York, New York). With engravings on wood by Lynd Ward; and with color illustrations by Aristides Ruiz. |
 | Pull-the-Tab Pop-Up Book of Classic Tales of Horror | 1988 | SPEC VAL-504 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by E.P. Dutton (New York, New York). Pop-up pictures introduce excerpts from five famous spine-tinglers; Dracula [by Bram Stoker], Frankenstein, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow [by Washington Irving], the Pit and the Pendulum [by Edgar Allan Poe], and the Phantom of the Opera [by Gaston Leroux]. Special Collections copy: Gift from Dr. Gene Valentine. |
 | I'm Sorry, The Bridge Is Out, You'll Have to Spend the Night: A Musical | 1994 | CTP-2381 Hayden Library Child Drama Collection | Published by Dramatic Publishing (Woodstock, Illinois). The plot centers around Dr. Frankenstein's castle and includes such characters as The monster, Count and Countess Dracula, The mummy, and a reluctant boy werewolf. |
| Frankenstein: A Play [videorecording, 90 mins.] | 1991 | CTV-12 Hayden Library Child Drama Collection | Published by Globalstage Productions (San Francisco, California). Professor Elizabeth McNamer and Preston Blakeley are the hosts for this adaptation of Frankenstein. Professor McNamer provides background on Mary Shelley and the 19th-century romantic movement and comments on the story's key themes. | |
 | Monster Talk: The Mummy, Dracula, Frankenstein, Werewolf, the Alien | 1998 | SPEC VAL-232 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by Electric Paper (London, England). Rhymes and pop-up illustrations describe how hard it is sometimes to be a monster. Special Collections copy: Gift from Dr. Gene Valentine. |
 | Frankenstein, or, The Modern Prometheus | 2009 | SPEC D-5235 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by Phoenix Pick (Rockville, Maryland). Contributors include Paul Cook (Department of English, Tempe campus). Cook is also the series editor of the publisher's Phoenix Science Fiction Classics. |
 | Dracula (by Bram Stoker) | 2012, © 2000 | SPEC D-5586 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by HarperCollins (New York, New York). Illustrated by Barry Moser, with an afterword by Peter Glassman. Uniquely bound and signed by Rick Tuttle - 2012. |
 | Frankenstein, or, The Modern Prometheus: The 1818 Text in Three Volumes | 2012, © 1984 | SPEC C-3474 Hayden Library Special Collections | Published by the University of California Press. Illustrated by Barry Moser and with an afterword by Joyce Carol Oates. Uniquely bound and signed by Rick Tuttle - 2012. |
