ASU 101 College of Public Service and Community Solutions
Need more help?
How To Use This Guide
This Library Guide is intended to support the coursework and research needs of education students enrolled in ASU 101 courses across the four campuses of Arizona State University and to support the research and instructional needs of faculty who work with them.
Library Guides
Guides to finding the best resources on a subject or a specific course.
Find a subject librarian
Public Service and Community Solutions @ ASU
Link to these for more information about and updates from the College of Public Service and Community Solutions .
College of Public Service and Community Solutions
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
School of Community Resources and Development
Article Databases
This is a great starting place for any topic. It covers all subject areas, includes articles from both popular magazines and scholarly journals, and has loads of full text. Depending on the topic, many ENG102 students will get all they need from Academic Search Premier.
Finding Articles using Academic Search Premier/Ebscohost
View this brief tutorial on how to effectively search this database:
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center
This database is especially useful if you are still deciding which topic to research. You can either browse the most popular topics from the first screen, or you can search by keyword. The most helpful feature of Opposing Viewpoints is it provides essays supporting differing points of view for each topic. All of the essays are available full text.
It also provides other useful fulltext information about each issue such as relevant articles from encylopedias, magazines and scholarly journals. Use the tabs at the top of your search results to find these.
A service from Congressional Quarterly Inc.which provides access to suite of CQ Press publications, including CQ Weekly, CQ Researcher, and the CQ Political Reference Suite.
CQ Researcher provides award winning in-depth coverage of the most important issues of the day. Reports are written by experienced journalists, footnoted and professionally fact-checked.
LexisNexis includes newspapers from around the world, including the New York Times (but not the Arizona Republic).
Search the Arizona Republic from 1999-present.
Full text database of selected independent newspapers, magazines, and journals of the alternative press. Provides an alternative to mainstream media perspectives on local, national, and international issues.
Columbia International Affairs Online
Comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs.
Index to political, economic, & social issues in current debate. Covers public & social policy literature.
Online Reference Collections
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryContains dozens of online encyclopedias and other reference works. Good for the humanities.
- Sage eReferenceAn online collection of over 40 reference titles from Sage Publications. It is especially good for the social sciences and sciences.
- Credo Reference OnlineProvides full-text online access to many reference books in all major subjects.
Fast Facts, Statistics & More
A collection of reliable information resources on the Web from ASU Library:
Catalog Search
Search here for books, music, videos and journal titles: This is a keyword search.
The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.
