- Arizona State University
- LibGuides
- Special Programs
- Greater Arizona Collection
- Description and Overview
Greater Arizona Collection: Description and Overview
Description and Overview
The Greater Arizona Collection includes a variety of primary and secondary sources that document the diverse cultural and political history of the region. These collections contribute to and offer a greater understanding of the history and the communities in the area over time. Inclusive historical dates range from the 19th century to the present, with the bulk of collections dating to the 20th and 21st centuries.
Collection materials include published items, personal papers, organizational and business records, congressional and political papers, and a myriad of resource materials on Arizona and the Southwest. These collections can include photographs, audio-visual materials, subject files, minutes of meetings, scrapbooks, and other related items.
Greater Arizona Collection subjects reflect the wide range of materials collected and people represented, including politics, mining and labor history, water and land management, and organizational histories.
Curator
Access to Collections and Research Requests
Research Online
Research tools are available online, and there are thousands of digital images, texts and videos available online too! Save time and check out our online content and online tools! Be sure to search the ASU library catalog, Arizona Archives Online, and ASU's Digital Repository.
Questions and Requests
Questions about Greater Arizona collections and requests can be submitted via Ask an Archivist.
Access to Collections
To view materials in this collection, please make an appointment at least five business days prior to your visit by contacting Ask an Archivist or calling (480) 965-4932.
Appointments in the Wurzburger Reading Room at Hayden Library (rm. 138) on the Tempe campus are available Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday; 10 am - 4 pm.. Check the ASU Library Hours page for current availability.
Access Policies and Restrictions
We strive to make our collections as open and accessible as possible. Some archival collections include fragile materials or sensitive information protected by federal and state privacy laws. Individual use agreements protect the privacy of individuals represented in our collections.
Did You Know?
Park Central Mall was the first shopping mall in Phoenix; opened in 1957. Be sure to take a look at the Park Central Mall Collection.
The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.
