BIS 402: Beer Culture & Chemistry
Finding Resources in Library Catalog Search
There are tools to help search through ASU Library’s general collections and many databases. Using Library Catalog Search, resources can be found by specifying call number ranges, subjects, title, author, or keyword. One very effective way to find information on brewing history in the United States is to use subject headings provided by the Library of Congress. Call numbers can help refine your search as well.
Useful Subject Headings for American Beer Brewing History
| Brewing Industry -- Brewing Industry United States Brewing Industry Law and Legislation United States Beer Malt Liquors Antitrust Law Beer industry Liquor industry Alcoholic beverage industry Malt liquors Law and Legislation United States Temperance Brewing Industry United States Periodicals Liquor Industry United States |
Labor unions Liquor laws Propaganda, German United States Brewers’ Association Anheuser-Busch, Inc Anheuser-Busch, in. History Beer History Beer Industry United States History Busch Family Brewing industry periodicals Labor Unions United States Prohibition Beer United States Brewing -- Handbooks, manuals, etc. |
For legislation related to brewing, use the subject “Brewing industry -- Law and legislation -- United States.
Databases and Full Text Resources
- Academic Search Ultimate This link opens in a new window
A multidisciplinary periodical index which provides access to popular press magazines and scholarly (including peer-reviewed) journals from nearly every academic discipline. Includes content from international publishers, a growing collection of open access journals, and a large historic collection of video recordings from the Associated Press.
- ATLA Religion Database + ATLAS This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive database that includes articles from hundreds of journals and magazines and covers world religions, Biblical Studies, Church history, and religious perspectives on social issues. Includes citations and full-text of articles, essays, books, conference proceedings, and book reviews.
- Google Scholar (with Library Links) This link opens in a new window
Find scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed journal articles, books, theses and dissertations, conference papers, pre-prints, technical reports, and other publications for all research disciplines. The link enables ASU affiliates to include ASU Library’s full text and InterLibrary Loan Services in a search.
- HathiTrust Digital Library This link opens in a new windowMaximum Concurrent Users: Unlimited
HathiTrust is a collaborative partnership of major research institutions and libraries worldwide. It is a shared digital repository of library books and journals converted from print owned by research institutions. It is an emerging repository which has collection spans over several centuries, and in hundreds of languages. - JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Access millions of articles, books, and primary sources, focusing on back issues of scholarly journals; an essential resource for research in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
- PAO- Periodicals Archive Online This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1770-1995
Maximum Concurrent Users: Unlimited
It contains an archive of hundreds of digitized journals published in the arts, humanities and social sciences. ASU access includes collection 1-7.
The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.
