Skip to main content
LibApps staff login

Engineering (Basic)

A introductory guide to engineering and technology resources. Directed primarily at engineering undergraduates in ASU101 and lower-level engineering courses.

To Find ............................................... Look Here:

Articles ............................................................................... Resources -> Articles in Journals & Magazines
Books ..........................................................................,,...... Resources -> Books

 an item from its Citation:

  
  • Article ....................................................................
 Resources -> Articles -> Already Have a Citation?
  • Book .....................................................................
 Resources -> Books -> Already Have a Citation? 

how to Cite your sources ...............................................

 Researching Your Topic: Style Manuals & Citation Guides

how to search a Database .............................................

 Researching Your Topic

the Definition of an word or phrase ............................

 Resources -> Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Resources -> Handbooks
Dictionaries ....................................................................... Resources -> Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Encyclopedias .................................................................. Resources -> Encyclopedias & Dictionaries

Facts ...................................................................................

 Resources -> Handbooks

how to Format a list of references ..............................
Researching Your Topic: Style Manuals & Citation Guides

Formulas ..........................................................................

 Resources -> Handbooks

Guides for Specific Engineering areas ..................................

 Advanced Guides

Handbooks .......................................................................

 Resources -> Handbooks

Help for a specific Assignment ....................................

Advanced Guides

  • Select the appropriate guide for the subject area,
  • Mouse over the "Assignment Help" tab on the guide,
  • Click on the specific class.

Industry standards .........................................................

 Resources -> Standards

an Introduction to a subject or topic ............................

 Resources -> Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Resources -> Handbooks

Journal Articles ...............................................................

 Resources -> Articles in Journals & Magazines

 Library Tutorials

  
  • Online Tutorials ................................................
 Libraries Home Page -> Get Help -> Tutorials
  • Tutoring ..............................................................
 Libraries Home Page -> Get Help - Library Workshops

Magazine Articles ...........................................................

 Resources -> Articles in Journals & Magazines

Online Tutorials ..............................................................

 Libraries Home Page -> Get Help -> Tutorials

Overview of a subject or topic ......................................

 Resources -> Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Resources -> Handbooks

Search Strategies .........................................................

 Researching Your Topic

Standards .......................................................................

 Resources -> Standards

Style Manuals and Guides ...........................................

 Researching Your Topic: Style Manuals & Citation Guides

Topic or Subject:
  • Overview or introduction ................................
    		• Resources -> Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
    Resources -> Handbooks
  • Detailed look at a broad concept .................
    		•  Resources -> Books
  • Detailed look at a narrow concept ...............

    		•  Resources -> Articles in Journals & Magazines

    Tutorials

     
    • Online Tutorials ....................................................

    Libraries Home Page -> Get Help -> Tutorials
    • Tutoring .............................................................
    		 Libraries Home Page -> Get Help - Library Workshops

    The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.