COM 263 - Intro to Intercultural Communication
Need more help?
APA Citations
Most electronic resources now provide a citation for the item being viewed. But sometimes these provided citations are incorrect. Use these resources to review and assure that your citations are correct!
APA Web Guide from the OWL at Purdue
Getting Started - Introductory Information
Don't know where to start? Need some basic information on a cultural group?
Encyclopedias, especially subject-specific enclyclopedias, and general reference works are great resources when you are looking for overview information on a topic. These resources often include a list of additional sources for even more information.
Here are two collections of general reference works and encyclopedias available online.
Connect to GaleEbooks
Online collection of specialized subject encyclopedias.
Opposing Viewpoints
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center
This database is especially useful if you are still deciding which topic to research. You can either browse the most popular topics from the first screen, or you can search by keyword.The most helpful feature of Opposing Viewpoints is it provides essays supporting differing points of view for each topic. All of the essays are available full text.
Communication & Mass Media Complete
Communication & Mass Media Complete (C&MMC)
Communication & Mass Media Complete (CMMC) is the essential database/index for researching communication topics at Arizona State University.
How to Search in Communication and Mass Media Complete
C&MMC runs on the Ebsco database structure. This brief tutorial on using Academic Search Premier covers the basics of searching in all Ebsco databases.
Advanced Tools in Ebsco databases (tutorial) This additional tutorial provides training for advanced tools in Ebsco databases including saving records in folders and emailing search results.
Sociological Abstracts
This is the go-to index for all matters of theoretical & applied sociology, social science, & policy science. Includes sociological aspects of anthropology, gender studies, gerontology, family studies, health, racial interactions, social psychology, social work, urban studies, etc.
The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.
