History
History Resources
Bibliographies
Bibliographies identify research that has been done on various subjects; they often cite primary materials that are available in manuscript or printed form. Graduate students must consult these works in order to avoid missing significant materials that may not be in this library. Undergraduates will also discover that using these tools will help them make better use of this collection, because bibliographies often bring together, in one list, material that may be scattered throughout the library, in books, articles, or government documents.
Bibliographies in History Journals by ISBN: 9780874365214Publication date: 1988-10-01An index to bibliographies in history journals and dissertations covering the United States and Canada.
Serial Bibliographies and Abstracts in History by ISBN: 9780313250705Publication date: 1986-01-22A bibliography of almost 900 abstract journals and serial bibliographies (i.e., those published at regular intervals), including bibliographical surveys published in journals. Use to locate specialized bibliographies on any subject.
United States History by ISBN: 0719036887Publication date: 1996-04-01This bibliography provides coverage of the most recent books and articles on the history of the United States. It is arranged in 7 chronological divisions, beginning with Native Americans before European contact and ending in the post-Cold War era.- Writings on American History byPublication date: 1902-1990The most complete bibliography for the period 1902-1961, with both author and subject indexes. From 1962 on, the citations are for articles only and are arranged chronologically, geographically and by broad subject categories, with no subject indexes.
