Construction
Need more help?
Getting Started
How to use this guide:
This guide provides construction engineering and construction management majors, graduate students and faculty with links to the best library and internet resources. Also includes recommendations for doing a rigourous literature review, how to stay current in your area, and using citation management software.
The TABS on this guide:
Resources tells you what resources to use to find the information you need. Organized by the type of literature used by construction managers and engineers; on each sub-page, we'll link you to the best library and internet resources for that document type; many of these resources have instructions or tutorials for effective searching.
Information Research Skills contains step-by-step instructions for "how to" find an item from its citation, find material properties, search the literature and keeping current.
Communication Tools has information about citation management, where to find writing assistance for your assignments, and poster design tips.
Library Services tells about our the Ask a Librarian, Interlibrary Loan, and Document Delivery services plus how to stay up-to-date on new material being added to the ASU Library.
Best Bets
For finding construction information ...
- ABI/INFORM Collection This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive access to full-text business and economics journals, dissertations, working papers, and key periodicals like The Economist and The Wall Street Journal, along with detailed company and industry reports.
- ASCE Library This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive collection of civil engineering literature, including journals, conference proceedings, e-books, and standards.
- ASTM Compass This link opens in a new windowMaximum Concurrent Users: Unlimited
Digital Library of ASTM International publications including standards, journal articles and the Special Technical Publication (STP) book series. Full text of all publications is available within the database. - Engineering Village This link opens in a new window
Index to engineering journal articles and conference papers from the major engineering publishers. Engineering Village includes both the Compendex and Inspec databases.
- Scopus This link opens in a new window
Maximum Concurrent Users: Unlimited
Scopus is an abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and web sources with tools to track, analyze, and visualize research. Scopus provides access to a broad portfolio of peer-reviewed content from around the world.
Online Research Assistance
Email Eric Prosser to set up an in-person or Zoom appointment.
And, remember, you can always use our Ask-a-Librarian service as well.
Related Library Guides
The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.
