Citation Management Tools

This guide includes information about citation management tools, or applications used to organize your references, generate bibliographies, and collaborate with others.

About EndNote

EndNote Desktop is a reference managing application for the desktop and iPad that you can purchase on your own. Use the coupon code MAX15 for a 15% discount. Here are some of EndNote Desktop's features:

Unlimited reference storage
3,300+ bibliographic styles
5GB of file storage
Online search of several hundred databases
Webpage reference capture
One-click Find Full Text
Automatic reference updating
Annotate and search PDF text, notes, and annotations
Complex bibliography handling tools
Multiple bibliography capability
Composite references
Journal abbreviations recognition and standardization

EndNote Online Classic is a limited, free version of the desktop application.

You can see a comparison of the different versions of EndNote at this EndNote Feature Comparison Chart.

Once you have EndNote Desktop, you can add ASU Library's connection file at this link:
https://endnote.com/downloads/connections/arizona-state-university/

The connection file will enable you to search our library catalog directly through EndNote and download citations into your EndNote library.

Additionally, the two URLs below connect you with OpenURL, which facilitates EndNote's ability to retrieve full-text PDFs for the citations you collect. Even without the connection files, you can import citations from databases into EndNote and then use the "Find Full Text" feature to locate full-text PDFs through our OpenURL service.

To use OpenURL, go to the Edit / Preferences / Find Full Text screen, enter the following URLs, and apply:

OpenURL Path: https://search.lib.asu.edu/openurl/01ASU/01ASU_SP?
Authenticate with URL: https://weblogin.asu.edu/cas/

If you are unable to access our databases using EndNote after following the above instructions, download LibKey Nomad as an alternate way to access full text resources.

LibKey Nomad is a browser extension for most major browsers that provides instant links to full text content for articles subscribed to by ASU Library.

Vendor Information

How to download, install, and use EndNote

Purchase and download EndNote at the EndNote Homepage.

Install and use the free EndNote Online Classic.

Find step-by-step video instructions at the EndNote Video Channel.

Access EndNote training resources at the EndNote Training Page.