Action Research in Education
One Search
Find most ASU Library books and e-books. To find books, click on Advanced Search, All Items, scroll up and select Books.
Searching for e-Books
If you are looking for a specific title, use catalog search option (https://lib.asu.edu/): 
Our Major e-Book Packages
The ASU Library licensess several major e-book collections or electronic book packages. Use the hyperlinks below to access these resources.
Directory of Open Access Books
View all E-Book Collections provided by the ASU Library
e-Reference Packages
The ASU Library has licensed and provides access to thousands of online full-text or electronic books (generally called e-books).
Encyclopedia Brittanica Online Academic Edition
Includes articles, illustrations, definitions, and links to web-sites selected, rated, and reviewed by Britannica editors.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
A searchable multidisciplinary collection of almanacs, encyclopedias and specialized reference sources.
Oxford English Dictionary
The "OED" includes information on the English language, its history, and the social, cultural, and political influences that have shaped the development of the English language.
SAGE Reference Online
Online access to 2,500+ titles, including 300+ key reference works in the social sciences.
Knovel (engineering)
The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.
