Civic Classics Collection
Curator for Latin American Studies and Interim Curator for Rare Books and Manuscripts
ASU Library and Distinctive Collections
The Civic Classics Collection is part of ASU's Distinctive Collections in Hayden Library. Distinctive Collections houses ASU's rare books, manuscripts, and other specialized materials such as maps, prints, posters, photographs, and realia. Collections document the material record in a global context from approximately 2200 BCE to present. Emphasis falls on art, design, the performing arts, international studies, and other multidisciplinary topics. Featured collections include the Chicano/a Research Collection, Child Drama Collection, Design and Arts Special Collections, Greater Arizona Collection, Latin Americana Collection, and Rare Books and Manuscripts. There are also developing collections including the Israeli pulp fiction collection (IsraPulp). To ensure the preservation of and access to these materials to researchers and the community, the collections do not circulate. Items may be requested to be viewed in the new Wurzburger reading room located on the main level of Hayden Library.
The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.
The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.
