ARS 494/598 Modern and Contemporary Chinese Art

There are several ways to search the Library's catalog for materials; however you might want to use the Subject Headings  Art Japan or Art Japanese.

ASU Library subscribes to over 400 databases. On the Libraries' homepage under Articles you can search for articles, select a specific database or look up an e-Journal by title. Though there are many databases that might be useful I have selected several to get you started in your research.

• Art Full Text
• Art Retrospective

Journals:

• Orientations: the magazine for collectors and connoisseurs of Oriental art. Index and abstracts available online. Issues in Hayden Library (lower level) at DS 501 .O73
• Arts of Asia available in Hyaden Library (lower level) NX 572 .A75

Artelino is an online art auction site but it does have quite a few images and some biographies of the artists.

ARTstor is a nonprofit digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences.

CAMIO (Catalog of Art Museum Images Online) is a growing online collection documenting works of art from around the world, representing the collections of prominent museums. 

Museums:

• Art Instuitute of Chicago Asia collection.
• British Library
• British Museum
• The Cleveland Museum of Art.
• Harvard Art Museum.
• Metropolitan Museum of Art.
• Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
• Kyoto National Museum provides an extensive online image collection.
• Tokyo National Museum of Art. The site has some images from various periods.
• The Virtual Museum of Japanese Arts a Japanese government project.

Photobucket current Japanese art images. It is a video and image hosting site so look with care.

Asia Society provides a virtual exhibition of 25 items from there collection.

Japan Society provides a vast of array of resources on Japan.

Many of the resources above were found on the ArtPromote site. It worth taking a look at.

 

Additional "Library One Search" Pages

• Advanced Search Page
• Coverage (What's Included)
• Search Query Help

For convenient access to major library resources consider installing the latest ASU Library Toolbar into your web browser. Our toolbar allows you to easily search Library One Search, the ASU Library Catalog, the content of our LibGuides, proxied Google Scholar and the open-access WorldCat catalog/database.

University of North Caroline Art History Writing/Research Guide

ASU Library has a number of tutorials available. They are usually short (4 minutes or less) and focus on problems you may run into as you research and write your papers. They can be found on the Library's home page under Services for Students or at Tutorials. I selected a few that might be helpful:

• Article Types
• Peer-Reviewed/Referred Articles
• Empirical/Primary Research Articles

If you are having problems citing or you aren't sure which style guide to use link to our Libgude in Citing Styles.

You may also wish to take a look at the Academic Integrity Libguide for a refresher on ASU policies in regards to plagiarism and other academic integrity issues.

If you need help with citations try the Citation Styles guide.