Skip to main content
LibApps staff login

HEB 348: Israeli Society and Culture

Modern Israeli Literature in Translation (HEB/SLC/JST 347); Israeli Society and Culture (HEB/SLC/JST 348; REL 311) ; Modern Hebrew (Elementary, Intermediate, and Advanced: HEB 101, 2

Jewish Studies Databases

Jewish Studies Source: Covers several hundred full-text titles, including leading Jewish Studies academic journals, monographs, related articles from major periodicals and newspapers.

Index to Jewish Periodicals (1988+): Covers English-language articles and book reviews in Jewish thought, contemporary Jewish and Middle Eastern affairs.

JSTOR Jewish Studies Archive Collection: Includes published content from scholarly journals in a number of languages (English, German, French, Dutch, Italian, and Hebrew).

RAMBI: Index of Articles on Jewish Studies: Indexes selective articles in various fields of Jewish Studies and the study of the Land of Israel from thousands of periodicals in many languages. Some full-text.

Israeli Culture, Politics, and Society: Association for Jewish Studies list of scholars; you can search their work using journal databases.

Multidisciplinary Databases

Academic Search Premier: Covers a wide range of academic subjects. 

JSTOR: Includes long runs of back-files of scholarly journals.

Periodicals Archive Online (1770–1995): An archive of hundreds of digitized journals.

Project Muse (1990+): Full-text access to dozens scholarly journals published by the Johns Hopkins University Press.

ProQuest: Searches can be run on a single database or on a grouping of databases. Includes Philosopher Index, MLA International Bibliography, and PAIS, among other databases.

Humanities and Social Studies Retrospective (1907–1984): Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retro.

Web of Knowledge (Arts and Humanities Citation Index) 

The Arts, Religion and Philosophy, Literature, Social Sciences, Political Science Databases

Art Full Text: Indexes articles on art from periodicals, yearbooks, & museum bulletins, including reproductions of works of art.

ATLA Religion Database + ATLAS (1949): Indexes articles, essays and book reviews covering Religious Studies and religious perspectives on social issues.

Index Islamicus (1906+): Covers scholarship on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world; maintained by the Islamic Bibliography Unit at Cambridge University Library.

Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts: Indexes books, conferences, dissertations, theses, and scholarly journals on the nature and use of language.

MLA International Bibliography: Cover literary studies worldwide.

PhilPapers: Philosophical Research Online: A comprehensive database for Philosophy and related fields; includes journals, books, open access archives, and personal pages maintained by scholars.

Social Sciences Citation Index: Provides access to citations from thousands of social sciences journals.

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts: Indexes journals, books, book chapters, reviews of books and other media, and dissertations in international political science and related fields.

The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.