Russian and Slavic Studies

Aggregated Databases

(From East View Information Services, Inc.) 

1. Russia/NIS Statistical Publications
2. Russian Central Newspapers 
3. Russian Social Sciences and Humanities Periodicals 
    

(1) Russia/NIS Statistical Publications

Provides access to important statistical data from 1995 to present.

Content (in alphabetical order): 15 let Sodruzhestva Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv; 15 years of the Commonwealth of Independent States (1991-2005), 30 let Sodruzhestvu Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv 1991-2021. Staticticheskii sbornik; Agropromyshlennyi kompleks Rossii; Azerbaidzhan i Rossiia; Belarus' i Rossiia; Chislennost' i migratsiia naseleniia Rossiiskoi Federatsii; Chislennost' naseleniia Rossiiskoi Federatsii po gorodam, poselkam gorodskogo tipa i raionam; Chislennost' naseleniia Rossiiskoi Federatsii po polu i vozrastu; Current Statistical Survey; Demograficheskii ezhegodnik Rossii. The Demographic Yearbook of Russia; Deti v stranakh Sodruzhestva Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv. Сhildren in the countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States; Dokhody, raskhody i potreblenie domashnikh khoziaistv (kvartal'noe izdanie); Estestvennoe dvizhenie naseleniia Rossiiskoi Federatsii (godovoe izdanie); Estestvennoe dvizhenie naseleniia Rossiiskoi Federatsii (kvartal'noe izdanie); Evropeiskii soiuz i Rossiia. Statisticheskie sopostavleniia; Finansy Rossii; Finansy stran Sodruzhestva Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv; "Gruppa vos'mi" v tsifrakh; Informatsiia o sotsial'no-ekonomicheskom polozhenii Rossii;
More...

 
(2) Russian Central Newspapers
Provides comprehensive coverage of national news, current events, economic developments and cultural events in Russia. Includes several English-language newspapers such as the Moscow Times.

Content (in alphabetical order):: Argumenty i fakty; Argumenty nedeli; Ekho planety; Ekonomika i zhizn'; Ekran i stsena; Ekspert; Ezhednevnaia delovaia gazeta RBK; Ezhenedel'nyi zhurnal; Finansovaia gazeta; Finansovye Izvestiia; Gazeta; Gudok; InterFax-Vremia; ITAR-TASS Daily; Itogi; Izvestiia; Kommersant; Kommersant. Den'gi; Komsomol'skaia pravda; Konservator; Krasnaia zvezda; Kul'tura; Literaturnaia gazeta; Literaturnaia Rossiia; The Moscow Times (web version); Moskovskaia pravda; Moskovskie novosti (1998-2007); Moskovskie novosti (2011-2014); Moskovskii komsomolets; Nasha versiia; The New Times (web version);The New Times (1997-2006); The New Times (2007-2017); Nezavisimaia gazeta; NG. Dipkur'er; NG. Figury i litsa; NG. Politekonomiia; NG. Regiony; NG. Sodruzhestvo; NG. Stsenarii; Novaia gazeta; Novaya gazeta Evropa (web version); Novoe vremia; Novye izvestiia; Novye Izvestiia (web version); Obshchaia gazeta; Ogonek; Paradox, Politbiuro, Pravda, Pravda 5, Pravda 5. Daily; Pravoslavnaia Moskva (archive); Prezident, Profil'; Republic (Slon); Rossiia; Rossiiskaia gazeta; Rossiiskie vesti; The Russia Journal; Russkii kur'er; Russkii reporter; Russkii Telegraf; Sankt-Peterburgskie  vedomosti; Segodnia; Slovo; Sobesednik; Solidarnost'; Sovershenno sekretno; Sovetskaia Rossiia; Stroitel'naia gazeta; Tribuna; Trud; Uchitel'skaia gazeta; Vecherniaia Moskva; Vedomosti; Vek; Versiia; Vremia MN; Vremia novostei; Zavtra. 
More information...

(3) Russian Social Sciences and Humanities Periodicals 
Provides opportunity to cross-search the contents of major Russian periodicals on social sciences and humanities.

Content (in alphabetical order): Alma Mater; Arkheologiia, etnografiia i antropologiia Evrazii; Aziia i Afrika segodnia;   Chekhoviana; Chelovek; Dialog-OD; Diletant; Dostoevskii: Materialy i issledovaniia; Druzhba narodov; Ekonomicheskaia politika; Ekonomicheskoe razvitie Rossii; Ekonomika i matematicheskie metody; EKO. Vserossiiskii ekonomicheskii zhurnal; Etnograficheskoe obozrenie; Filologicheskie nauki; Filosofiia obrazovaniia; Filosofskie issledovaniia; Gosudarstvo, religiia, tserkov' v Rossii i za rubezhom; Gumanitarnye nauki v Sibiri; Iskusstvo kino; Istoriia I istoriki; Istoriko-filosofskii ezhegodnik; Iunost; Izvestiia RAN. Seriia literatury i iazyka; Knizhnoe obozrenie; Knizhnoe obozrenie PRO; Latinskaia Amerika; Literaturnaia ucheba; Logos; Mezhdunarodnaia zhizn'; Mezhdunarodnye protsessy; Mezhdunarodnyi zhurnal sotsial'nykh nauk; Mirovaia ekonomika i mezhdunarodnye otnosheniia; Mirovaia energeticheskaia politika; Molodaia gvardiia; Moskva; Nash sovremennik; Nauchnaia kniga; Nauka v Rossii; Nekrasovskii sbornik; Neprikosnovennyi zapas; Neva; NG. Ex libris; NG. Kollektsii; NG. Nauka; NG. Religii, Novaia i noveishaia istoriia; Novaia iunost'; Novoe literaturnoe obozrenie; Novyi mir; Obshchestvennye nauki i sovremennost'; Obshchestvo i ekonomika; Odissei: Chelovek v istorii; Oktiabr'; Otechestvennye arkhivy; Pedagogika; Philologia Classica; Poisk; POLIS. Politicheskie issledovaniia; Politicheskii klass; Problemy Dal'nego Vostoka; Problemy istorii, filologii, kul'tury; Problemy prognozirovaniia; RBK; Rodina; Rossiia I Evropa; Rossiia v global'noi politike; Rossiiskaia arkheologiia; Rossiiskaia istoriia; Russia in Global Affairs; Russian Analytica; Russkaia istoriia; Russkaia literatura; Russkaia rech'; Russkaia slovesnost'; Science in Russia; Seans; Skandinavskaia filologiia; Slavianovedenie; Sotsial'no-gumanitarnye znaniia; Sotsial'no-politicheskie nauki; Sotsiologicheskie issledovaniia; Srednie veka; SShA - Kanada. Ekonomika, politika, kul'tura; State, Religion and Church; Studia Litterarum; Svobodnaia mysl'; Svoi;  Tsivilizatsii; Vestnik drevnei istorii; Voprosy ekonomiki; Voprosy filologii; Voprosy filosofii; Voprosy iazykovogo rodstva; Voprosy iazykoznaniia; Voprosy istorii; Voprosy istorii estestvoznaniia i tekhniki; Voprosy literatury; Vostok. Afro-aziatskie obshchestva: istoriia i sovremennost'; Znamia; Zvezda.
                                                                                                                                                                          More information... 

Digital Archives

• Current Digest of the Russian Press     
• Ebart Neswpaper Archive (Medijski arhiv) - NEW                               
• Imperial Russian Newspapers - NEW       
• Iskusstvo Kino Digital Archive                          
• Izvestiia Digital Archive  - NEW   
• Krasnyi Arkhiv Digital Archive 
• Krokodil Digital Archive
•  Literaturnaia Gazeta Digital Archive 
• Moscow News Digital Archive 
• Ogonek Digital Archive 
• Pravda Digital Archive 
• Sovetskoe Zdravookhranenie Digital Archive
• Soviet-Era Ukrainian Newspapers - NEW

Multidisciplinary Article Databases 

EBSCOhost
Provides access to ALL EBSCOhost databases that ASU Library subscribes to.  

ProQuest
Provides access to a collection of databases. The ability to search across multiple databases is particularly useful for researching multi-disciplinary topics.

JSTOR
Provides image and full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in the Humanities, Social Sciences and Sciences.

Project Muse-Premium Collection
Collection of high quality, peer reviewed, interdisciplinary journals from leading university presses, not-for-profit publishers and prestigious scholarly societies.  Project Muse Open Access ebooks

Academic Search Ultimate (EBSCOhost) 
Covers a wide range of academic subjects & includes magazines and newspapers as well as scholarly peer-reviewed journals.

Access World News
Access World News from NewsBank provides full-text information and perspectives from over 600 U.S. and over 500 international sources, each with its own distinctive focus offering diverse viewpoints on local, regional and world issues.

FMG on Demand
A comprehensive collection of nearly 5000 high-quality educational videos available for video streaming to the computer desktop. Titles cover a wide range of topics organized into 20 subject folders. Individual Learning Objects for each title subdivide the videos into smaller segments.

Open Access (publicly accessible) databases

Literature and Linguistics Databases 

Humanities Full Text 
Indexes articles in the fields of archaeology and classical studies, film, folklore, gender studies, history, journalism, communications, language, literature, literary and political criticism, performing arts, philosophy, religion, etc.

Humanities and Social Science Retrospective, 1907-1984 
Bibliographic database that provides citations to articles in a wide range of English language journals in the humanities and social sciences for the period 1907-1984.

Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
Indexes literature on the nature & use of language. Covers linguistics (nature & structure of human speech); language (speech sounds, sentence & word structure, meaning, spelling, phonetics); and speech, language, & hearing pathology.

Literature Online (LION)
Contains the full-text of selective creative works in all genres of literature, a database of critical articles, author biographies and reference works.

Literature Resource Center
Includes biographies, bibliographies & critical analysis of authors from every age & literary discipline. Covers novelists, poets, essayists, journalists &other writers. Includes full text of journals on literature and literary criticism.

MLA International Bibliography
Indexes articles in the subjects of literature, language, linguistics, and folklore from journals, books, proceedings, dissertations, etc.

Additional linguistics databases 

Encyclopedias 

Encyclopedia of Language and Linguistics 
Covers the structure, history and use of all the major and minor languages of the world. Includes analysis and use of individual languages and typological, historical, comparative and variationist approaches to language. 

International Encyclopedia of Linguistics
Encompasses the full range of topics in linguistics, including such areas as historical, comparative, formal, mathematical, functional, philosophical, and sociolinguistics.

Additional linguistics databases