Skip to main content
LibApps staff login

Bioengineering

Best Library and Internet Resources for finding bioengineering information. Also includes information about library services, basic library skills and tools that help with citation management, poster design and writing.

Technical Reports

Technical Reports are documentation resulting from funded research (which is why they are sometimes called research reports).  Seldom commercially published and having limited distribution makes the report literature difficult both to identify and locate.  The following resources provide either the full text of reports or provide a means of identifying what reports existed at some point. 
 

United States:

  • National Technical Reports Library (NTRL)
    The over 3 million items in the NTRL database are the results of federally funded research; many of the reports identified have the full text available within the database.  For those items without full text, check the following locations/databases where the full text might be freely available on the web:
    • Issuing Agency's website
    • FDsys (U.S. Government Publishing Office (GPO)) 
    • USA.gov
    • Use Google or other web search engine
       
  • Science.gov
    Science.gov searches over 60 databases and over 2200 selected websites from 15 federal agencies, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information including research and development results. Science.gov is governed by the interagency Science.gov Alliance.
     
  • SciTech Connect
    SciTech Connect includes technical reports, bibliographic citations, journal articles, conference papers, books, multimedia, software, and data information sponsored by the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) through a grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or similar type of funding mechanism from the 1940s to today.  An online tutorial about using the browse feature is available.
    ​
  • Technical Report Archive and Image Library (TRAIL) 
    This project identifies, acquires, catalogs, digitizes and provides unrestricted access to U.S. government agency technical reports.  
     
  • USA.gov  
    Find U.S. documents and information by agency and/or topic.  USA.gov searches across all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government websites. 
     

International 

  • Open Grey 
    Index to over 700,000 items of gray literature produced in Europe in the areas of science, technology, biomedicine, economics, social sciences and humanities.  The full text of the documents are not in the database, rather the database will tell you where to find it.  
     
  • World Wide Science 
    This database permits a single query to search multiple scientific sources around the world.  The query is translated into the appropriate language for each source.  The search results are displayed in relevance order in the language of the original query.  For each entry a link is provided to the original site for the document where the searcher will find more information about the document, and in some cases, the full text of the document.  Ten languages are currently supported:  Arabic, Chinese, English, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Russian, and Spanish. 

    Contents varies depending on the source providing the information but gray literature such as technical reports and government publications are common.

The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.