Skip to main content
LibApps staff login

Zines

Additional Zines at ASU Library

Zines are located in other ASU Library collections, such as the Chicano/a Research Collection, the Labriola National American Indian Data Center, or in the Community-Driven Archives collections. Please check our catalog. 

 

Our zine collection is a small one aiming to provide a glance into this form of alternative press. We have zines with origins in Arizona and California, touching on themes such as social justice, indigenous issues, prison culture, LGBTQIA issues.

Culture Hero: A Fanzine of Stars of the Super World (SPEC PXL-525): Based in New York City, this self-described fanzine printed as a newspaper is part of ASU's William S. Burroughs Collection. It contains articles, stories and interviews with various people, including Andy Warhol, and a piece authored by Burroughs. This zine worked to capture the culture of the New York art scene of the time; did not take submissions.

Historia Urbana Popular de Tucson (Chicano/a Research Collection, ME CHI H-95): Newspaper layout, contains comic strips from local artists in Tucson, AZ.​

Moongate de Homo Sentiens (Chicano/a Research Collection, CE EPH FL-132): A literary zine in newsletter format; accepts contributions (submissions). 

Poetry of the People: Mini Anthology One + Two: A Chapbook (two issues; Arizona Collection, Anthem 60; Anthem 58​​): Poetry and art zine, compiled and edited by Dolli Schneider.

Poncho Magazine (Chicano/a Research Collection, ME CHI R-45): Contains stories, pictures and comics. Pamphlet sized and stapled.

La Roca: You Be the Judge (Chicano/a Research Collection, CE EPH P-306): Created by prisoners. Won multiple awards for prison publication.

Teen Angels (Chicano/a Research Collection, ME CHI O-269): The subject matter is mostly centered on teens or young adults within the chicano/a culture. Features poems, art work, and photographs. Includes ads from local businesses. Multiple issues available. This publication is in publication to this day.

Woman Rising, 1977 (Chicano/a Research Collection, CE EPH RWO-21): Woman-based zine published by an independent press. One issue highlights Wicca.

Xalman (Chicano Research Collection, PS508.M4 X34, ME CHI FL-73): A student-run zine, named after the  poetry group that created this publication. Contains poetry from various students, in Spanish and English. 

X Press Magazine: Arizona's Alternative Magazine (Arizona Collection, CE EPH FR-193): Small press, independent and local. Contains some local advertisements.

The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.