Skip to main content
LibApps staff login

Zines

Journal Articles

Academic Search Premier: A multidisciplinary article database which covers thousands of mostly English-language popular magazines and scholarly (including peer-reviewed) journals. Includes topics in the social sciences, humanities, general science, education and most areas of academic study.

Alt-PressWatch: Full text database of selected independent newspapers, magazines, and journals of the alternative press. Provides an alternative to mainstream media perspectives on local, national, and international issues.

Ethnic NewsWatch: Articles from newspapers, newsletters, magazines and academic journals from minority presses including African American/Caribbean/African, Arab/Middle Eastern, Asian/Pacific Islander, European/Eastern European, Hispanic, Jewish and Native American.

Library Literature and  Information Science Index: Articles, books, research reports, and conference proceedings on library and information science.

MLA International Bibliography: Articles in the subjects of literature, language, linguistics, and folklore from journals, books, proceedings, dissertations, etc.

Project MUSE: The Premium Collection is MUSE's foremost collection of peer reviewed, interdisciplinary journals from leading university presses, nonprofit publishers and scholarly societies. It provides a growing collection of full text content in the the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics.

Women's Studies International: Covers the core disciplines in women's studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research, such as political, economic, and social & cultural issues. Sources include: journals, newspapers, newsletters, bulletins, books, book chapters, proceedings, reports, theses, dissertations, NGO studies, websites and web documents, and grey literature.

Books

 From Staple to Spine: A Compendium of Zine-Related Books: Created and maintained by the Trenton Free Public Library in New Jersey.

Search the ASU Library catalog or WorldCat to find books about zines: use the advanced search and search by subjects (Zines -- Publishing, Fanzines, Self-publishing, Fan magazines, Underground press publications).

Cite Your Primary Sources: Citing Zines

Adopted from Katie Giari "Cite This Zine", 2009; based on "Cite this Zine" by the Zine Intern, 2006.

In-Text Citation

MLA: Name the author of the zine and add the page number in parentheses at the end of the sentence.

Chicago Style (first mention or in footnote): Author's first name and last name, Title of Zine, volume or issue number, (City of publication, year of publication), page number(s).

APA: Author's Last Name, first initial. (Year of publication). Title of Zine, [Zine] Volume or issue number.

In a List of Works Cited (Bibliography)

MLA: Author's Last Name, First Name, "Title of Zine." [Zine], Volume or issue number. City of publication. Year of publication.

Chicago Style: Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Zine. Zine. Volume or issue number. City of publication: Year of publication.

APA: Name the author of the source (often in a single phrase), the date of publication, and a page number in parentheses at the end of the sentence.

The ASU Library acknowledges the twenty-three Native Nations that have inhabited this land for centuries. Arizona State University's four campuses are located in the Salt River Valley on ancestral territories of Indigenous peoples, including the Akimel O’odham (Pima) and Pee Posh (Maricopa) Indian Communities, whose care and keeping of these lands allows us to be here today. ASU Library acknowledges the sovereignty of these nations and seeks to foster an environment of success and possibility for Native American students and patrons. We are advocates for the incorporation of Indigenous knowledge systems and research methodologies within contemporary library practice. ASU Library welcomes members of the Akimel O’odham and Pee Posh, and all Native nations to the Library.