Jewish Studies

Indexes
Early New York Synagogue Archives: A joint project of the Library of The Jewish Theological Seminary, the American Jewish Historical Society, and the Center for Jewish History. Documents and images (1730-early 1900s) that tell the story of the five first synagogues in New York City.

Guide to the YIVO Archives: YIVO Archives include primary and secondary research materials about Yiddish language, literature and culture, including the Yiddish press and theater; European history with a focus on East European Jewish history; The Holocaust and its aftermath; Jewish life in the United States with a focus on the period of migration from 1880-1960.

Major Jewish Archives - Search for additional archives and archival collections in the above indexes

American Jewish Archives: (1654-present): A comprehensive archive that documents Jewish life in America.

• American Jewish Committee Archives   
• American Jewish Historical Society  
• Center for Jewish History  
• Central Zionist Archives 
• The Israel Lobby Archive  
• Jewish Womwen's Archive  
• JewishGen: The Home of Jewish Genealogy  
• The Milken Archive of American Jewish Music  
• The Southern Israelite Archive  
• Steven Spielberg Jewish Film Archive  
• United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Collections and Archives  
• Yad va-Shem Archives 

• American Jewish Committee Oral History Collection
• Iranian Jewish Oral History
• Oral Jewish History (Pittsburgh)
• South Carolina Jews Telll Thjeir Stories
• Tell Your Story!: The Yiddish Book Center.
• The Sixties: Primary Documents and Personal Narratives, 1960 to 1974: Key events, trends, and movements in 1960s America are portrayed in letters, diaries, memoirs, and oral histories; accounts from official, radical, and alternative organizations; posters, broadsides, pamphlets, advertisements, and rare materials; and Universal newsreel footage of the times, the collection tells the story of the Sixties.