Jewish Studies

Jewish Studies Source: Hundreds of full-text titles from academic journals, monographs, and major periodicals and newspapers.

Index to Jewish Periodicals (1988+): Articles and book reviews in Jewish thought, contemporary Jewish and Middle Eastern affairs.

JSTOR Jewish Studies Archive Collection: Published content from scholarly journals in a number of languages.

RAMBI: Index of Articles on Jewish Studies: Jewish Studies and the study of the Land of Israel. Some full-text. (Sign up for Notification of articles added to RAMBI here.)

Open Access Periodicals

Union List of Digitized Jewish Historic Newspapers and Periodicals: Joseph Galron-Goldschläger, The Ohio State University Libraries.​

Hebrew Periodicals: Out of print, religious periodicals; the Society for Preservation of Hebrew Books.

A Quick Guide to Jewish Periodicals: New York Public Library.

Academic Search Ultimate: A wide range of academic subjects from thousands of scholarly journals.

ATLA Religion Database + ATLAS (1949): Articles, essays, and book reviews (American Theological Library Association).

JSTOR: Long runs of back-files of scholarly journals in a wide range of disciplines.

ProQuest: A multidisciplinary collection of databases, including Philosopher Index, MLA International Bibliography, and PAIS.

PhilPapers: Philosophical Research Online: Journal articles, books, open access archives, and personal pages maintained by scholars. The content is arranged by topics in a structured bibliography. 

PAO- Periodicals Archive Online (1770–1995): Hundreds of digitized multidisciplinary journals.

Project Muse (1990+): Full-text access to dozens of scholarly journals published by the Johns Hopkins University Press.

Anthropology Plus: Journal articles, reports, commentaries, edited works, and obituaries.

Humanities and Social Studies Retrospective (1907–1984): Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retro.

Index Islamicus (1906+): Scholarly literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world.

International Medieval Bibliography Online (1967+): Index to journal articles and other publications.

Scopus: Peer-reviewed literature and web sources; tools to track, analyze, and visualize research.