Jewish Studies

Encyclopaedia Judaica: An authoritative, multimedia work that covers Jewish history, culture, religion, and practices; entries are downloadable. A print set is available at Hayden Library's Scholar Enclave Collection.

Cambridge Histories: Several reference works, including Cambridge Encyclopedia of Judaism, Cambridge History of Jewish Philosophy, and relevant articles in other titles.

Jewish Encyclopedia (1906): A historical work from the early 20th century that has not been updated.  

YIVO Encyclopedia of Jews in Eastern Europe: A definitive work about the civilization of Eastern European Jewry; includes primary source materials such as documents, images, audio and video, and maps. A print edition is available here.

Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World. Norman A. Stillman; editors, Phillip I. Ackerman-Lieberman ... [et al.]. Leiden; Boston: Brill, 2010.

Jewish Women Archive: An online database produced by the Jewish Women's Archive. 

Encyclopedia of Jewish Folklore and Traditions: Beliefs and practices, holidays, artifacts, Jewish ethnographies, country surveys. 

Encyclopedia of the Bible and its Reception (EBR): Cultural history of the Hebrew Bible. 

Encyclopedia of the Dead Sea Scrolls (Oxford Press): History and meaning of Dead Sea scrolls (Eds. Lawrence Schiffman & James VanderKam).

Fifty Key Jewish Thinkers: Cohn-Sherbok, Dan. Routledge, 2013.

Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics: Khan, Geoffrey, and Shmuel Bolozky. 2013. Leiden.

For reference resourced for Holocaust studies, see the Holocaust Studies library guide.