Citation Styles

There are a few reasons why one would want to use citation generators:

• Generators save time and effort when writing out citations, so students can better focus on their ideas and writing their papers.
• Generators can gather information needed for a citation easily.
• Generators can cite sources in a variety of citation styles, like APA, MLA, Chicago and more.
• Some generators can find sources or generate citations from a provided DOI or URL.
• Citation management tools like Zotero can help construct full bibliographies.

Citation generators appear in Library One Search, across multidisciplinary databases (like Academic Search Ultimate and Google Scholar) and across subject databases (like PsycInfo and ERIC). 

Follow these steps to get generated citations on ASU Library's One Search:

1. On the results list or the item record, click on the quotation marks icon ("). 
   
2. A menu should pop up to view generated citations in common styles like APA, MLA, and Chicago/Turabian.
   • Note: Other databases may contain more options for citation styles and/or editions.
     
3. Copy the citation, then paste it directly into your paper. 

These instructions may differ depending on the database you use. There may be quotation mark icons you can select, or buttons marked "Cite" or "Citations." There may also be additional citation styles and editions available beyond those presented in Library One Search. If you need assistance, use Ask A Librarian.

Note: Double-check your citations and make any necessary corrections! Citation generators can often have inaccuracies, which will be described in the next section.

Nearly all of ASU Library's databases have built-in citation generators. Here are some suggested citation generators that are not integrated into ASU Library databases. These services can help you generate, save, and organize both in-text and full citations.

• ZoteroBib: Generates citations in thousands of styles that can be saved in a bibliography from any computer or device without creating an account or installing any software. ZoteroBib also generates in-text citations, unlike most other citation generators.
• EasyBib: Generate citations for free in the MLA, APA, and Chicago/Turabian styles for a long list of source types. Paying users have access to many additional citation styles and can save their bibliographies online.
• BibMe: Generate citations for free in the MLA, APA, and Chicago/Turabian styles for a long list of source types. Paying users have access to many additional citation styles and can save their bibliographies online.
• Citation Machine: Generate citations for free in the MLA, APA, and Chicago/Turabian styles for a long list of source types. Paying users have access to many additional citation styles and can save their bibliographies online.

Although citation generators are useful for saving time and gathering information quickly, they are not 100% accurate. Remember: double-check your citations and make corrections as needed to reflect the desired citation style and edition!
Formatting errors that can occur include, but are not limited to:

• Incorrect author layout (i.e., last name and first name are ordered incorrectly or the name is spelled out when only an initial should be used)
• Improper capitalization or casing of authors or titles
• Lack of italics or quotation marks
• Misplaced or missing punctuation
• Incorrect or missing date
• Incorrect or missing volume, issue, page number(s)
• Inaccurate source type (i.e., an article on an online news site can be cited as an entire webpage)

Additionally, not all citation generators adhere to the most recent edition of a citation style. For example, some citation generators use the 8th edition of MLA, whereas the current edition of MLA is the 9th edition. You can double-check which edition is most recent by referring to the respective citation guides and resources. 

However, just because citation generators can sometimes produce inaccurate citations doesn't mean you should avoid them entirely! You are free to use these tools, but as with any tool, you must learn how to utilize generators effectively and responsibly. 

First, be sure to evaluate your sources for credibility, reliability, accuracy, perspective, and other considerations throughout the research process. Then, double-check the formatting and information on each generated citation. This includes:

• Capitalization of titles and publications
• Punctuation across citation elements (periods, commas, colons, semicolons, quotation marks)
• Author names and/or initials
• Date formatting
• Italics (for book titles or publication titles)
• Publication information (volume, issue, pages, DOIs or URLs) 

Be sure to consult an official style manual or style guide, while also paying attention to the specific edition. Make sure what you are following is current and/or recommended by your professor. 

If stuck, reach out to your professor, use Ask a Librarian, or contact your respective Writing Center.