History

American National Biography is the first new comprehensive biographical dicionary focused on American history to be published in seventy years. Produced under the auspices of the American Council of Learned Societies, the ANB contains over 17,500 profiles on historical figures written by an expert in the field and completed with a bibliography. The scope of the work is enormous--from the earlest recorded European explorations to the very recent past.

Indexes current reference sources & the retrospective works that cover individuals, both living & deceased, worldwide. Covers biographical dictionaries; who's whos; subject encyclopedias with biographical entries; literary criticism; & other sources.

A valuable index to biographical material. Includes an index by profession.

The DAB is the standard source for scholarly biographies of people who made a significant contribution to American life. The bibliographies at the end of the articles are particularly useful as guides to further research. The latest supplement(Ten) includes Americans who died during the period 1976-1980.

The standard biographical work for Great Britain. Companion set to the Dictionary of American Biography.

An index to bio-bibliographical information in some two thousand collective works covering all periods and countries. Use it to locate information on the most obscure individuals as well as the better known.

One of the most important of the large dictionaries of universal biography. Still useful because of the high standard of scholarship. In French.

Also called Permanent series, since it only contained biographies of deceased persons, beginning with v. 19 (1926).

The pre-eminent online dictionary containing 50,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2000. An illustrated collection of remarkable people in any walk of life. A must use resource for any history of Britain and its peoples.